8TH INTERNATIONAL WORKSHOP ADVANCES IN SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY OF BIORESOURCES

DECEMBER 01, 02
SIGN UPENTER
8TH INTERNATIONAL WORKSHOP

WELCOME


It is a great honor for us to welcome all our colleagues and students to the 8th International Workshop in Advances in Science and Technology of Bioresources organized by the Doctoral Program in “Science of Natural Resources”, belonging to Universidad de La Frontera. We are pleased to invite you to participate in this event, which will be held from 01-02 December 2021. The workshop will be devoted to discuss new advances in science and technology of bioresources. The workshop is addressed to environmental chemists, microbiologists, ecologists, applied biologists, plant biotechnologists, chemical ecologists, and soil scientists to share information, identify gaps in knowledge, and stimulate the interaction in areas of the common interest. Special attention will be given to our students who will have the opportunity to present their research advances and interact with distinguished international invited speakers, national scientists, and professors of our Doctor Program. We want to acknowledge all participants that will contribute to this workshop, particularly, to our invited speakers and lecturers. We also want to thank to the Universidad de La Frontera and all students from our Doctoral Program involved in the organization of the 8th International Workshop.

Professor

Andrés Quiroz

Chairperson of the 8th International Workshop

Universidad de La Frontera


IMPORTANT DATES


  • November 15, 2021. Deadline for inscription

All audience (students, speakers and lecturers) require inscription.

  • November 15, 2021. Deadline for submission of abstracts

All audience (students, speakers and lecturers) require submission of Abstract using our platform. All student abstracts will be reviewed by a scientific committee and the corresponding author will be notified for acceptance.

  • November 30, 2021. Deadline for submission of video-poster

All the Doctor Program Students require submission of video-poster (poster accompanied with a 5-minute video) using our platform.

  • Notes

Please note that only one presenting author will be accepted per submission. Registrations without a submitted abstract will not be accepted.


Organizing committee


Dr. Andrés

Quiroz C. Chairperson


Dr. Milko

Jorquera




Dra. Marjorie

Reyes



Dr. Jorge

Farías



Dra. Ana

Mutis


Speakers coming soon


Name

Last Name




Name

Last Name




Name

Last Name




8TH INTERNATIONAL WORKSHOP

PROGRAM. COMING SOON


  • Wednesday 1st, December
  • Thursday 2nd, December
09:00-09:15

Opening


09:15-10:00

IL1: “The challenges of food systems are the driving force for food R&D+i”. Dr. María Elvira Zuñiga (PUCV)


10:00-10:30

S1: “Fostering SOC sequestration in pastures through organic amendments management to ensure an optimal yield and soil quality in Andisols”. Dra. Patricia Poblete-Grant (UFRO)


10:30-11:00

S1: “New insights into the evolution of C4 photosynthesis provided by Cleomaceae family”. Dr. Adriano Nunes (UFV-Brasil)


11:00-11:15

S1: “Antarctic soils microbiomes as a promising strategy to counteract the effects of climate change by host-mediated microbiome engineering in tomato plants growing under drought stress”. Dr. (c) Rodrigo Rodríguez (UFRO)


11:15-11:30

S1: “Engineered nanoparticles in soil: can they be an environmental problem?” Dr. (c) Jonathan Suazo (UFRO)


11-30-12:00

S2: “Coronavirus and climate change: since global to local point of view”. Dr. Michel Abanto (UFRO)


12:00-12:30

S2: “Bioproduction of selenium nanoparticles as an eco-friendly strategy to improve plants and human health”. Dra. Eulalia Sans


12:30-12:45

S2: “Modified eco-asphalt with an antioxidant additive obtained
from European hazelnut shells as the main industrial waste”. Dr. (c) Carlos Manterola (UFRO)


12:45-13:00

S2: “Mineralogy functionality and microbial community structure post-fire in temperate rain forest ecosystem soils”. Dr. (c) Karla Erazo (UFRO


13:00-14:30

Lunch


14:30-15:00

S3: “Suitcase Lab: A portable tool for detection and monitoring in situ of harmful algal bloom”. Dr. Milko Jorquera (UFRO)


15:00-15:30

S3: “xxx”. Dr. Daniel Menezes-Blackburn (SQU-Oman)


15:30-15:45

S3: “Mycotoxin contamination in Capsicum pepper and Merkén: Implications for human health”. Dr. (c) Jéssica Souza da Costa (UFRO)


15:45-16:00

S3: “Occurrence and abundance of antibiotic resistance genes in the plant-soil continuum of Chilean dairy farms”. Dr. Joaquin Rilling (UFRO)


16:00-16:30

S4: “More than what we see: differences in spatiotemporal distribution of cryptic Bangiales in the intertidal”. Dr. Fernanda Cid


16:30-17:00

S4: “Spatiotemporal distributions and their relationships of organic phosphorus content, phosphomonoesterase activity, and bacterial phosphomonoesterase genes in surface sediments of Budi Lake affected by anthropogenic activities (Chile)”. Dr. Marco Campos (UFRO)


17:00-17:15

S4: “CRISPR/Cas13: A RNA-based tool for the next-generation biomonitoring of harmful algal blooms”. Mr. (Biotech) Benjamín Duran (UFRO)


17:15-17:30

S4: “A coupled modeling approach to assess the effect of forest policies in water provision”. Dr. (c) Fernando Gimeno (UFRO)


17:30-18:15
18:15-18:30
18:30-18:45
Poster session
09:00-09:15

09:15-10:00

IL2: “Investigación inter y transdisciplinaria para la economía que Chile realmente necesita”. Dr. Juan Carlos Letelier (UCH)


10:00-10:30

S5: “Nitric oxide releasing nanoparticles for biological applications”. Dr. Amedea B. Seabra (UFABC-Brasil)


10:30-11:00

S5: “The açaí seed biorefinery”. Dr. Ayla Sant’Ana da Silva (INT-Brasil)


11:00-11:15

S5: “Microencapsulation of Piscirickettsia salmonis antigens for fish oral immunization”.
Dr. (c)
Daniela Sotomayor (UFRO)


11:15-11:30

S5: Doctoral student no. 10


11-30-12:00

S6: “Swapping domains of mosquito odorant receptors to probe specificity”. Dr. Walter Leal (UCDavis-EE.UU.)


12:00-12:30

S6: “Bacterial volatile organic compounds as a promising tool to increase the vegetable production”. Dr. Paola Fincheira (UFRO)


12:30-12:45

S6: “Study of biosynthesis of monoterpenes produced by red clover (Trifolium pratense L.) mediated by arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi and phosphorus”. Dr. (c) Cristian Medina (UFRO)


12:45-13:00

S6: “Molecular and functional characterization of aldehyde oxidases from the great wax moth, Galleria mellonella as odorant degrading enzymes”. Dr. (c) Ricardo Godoy (UFRO)


13:00-14:30

Lunch


14:30-15:00

S7: “Empresa de base tecnológica: De la academia al mercado”. Dr. Paula Aguilera (UFRO)


15:00-15:30

S7: “Innovación, transferencia tecnológica y formación de capital humano avanzado como herramienta para hacer frente al cambio climático en la región de La Araucanía”. Dr. Gustavo Ciudad (UFRO) – CONFIRMADO


15:30-15:45

S7: “Vinculación Empresa-Doctorados y su Importancia para el desarrollo biotecnológico de Chile”. Mr. (Agro. Eng.) Jorge Parragué (Rosario Agricultura Sustentable)


15:45-16:00

16:00-16:30

IS1: “Ciencia desde el Territorio: Oportunidades y desafíos para La Araucanía”. MSc. Franklin Valdevenito (UFRO).


16:30-17:00

IS2: “Instrumentos de financiamiento para la investigación regional”. Mr. Daniel Sandoval (GORE)


17:00-17:15

IS3: “Monitoreo ciudadano lacustre”. Mr. Víctor Duran (Vigilantes del Lago, Villarrica)


17:15-17:30

17:30-18:15
IL3: “La genómica en Chile: ¿cómo avanzamos?” Dr. Miguel Allende (UCH)
18:15-18:30
IS3: Poster award
18:30-18:45
IS3: Closing

INFORMATION ABOUT

CONGRESS REGISTRATION ON 4ID PLAY

To register, click on create a new account, if you already have an account, log in here to access the platform.
If you have already participated in a congress on the 4ID Congress platform, you do not need to register, you can recover your password at the following  link .
If you need assistance please write to our help desk at support@4id.cl
About

PRICES

Free for all audience (students, speakers and lecturers)

8TH INTERNATIONAL WORKSHOP

AWARDS

FIRST PLACE
To the best video-poster in the 8th International Workshop Advances in Science and Technology of Bioresources will be awarded according to revision and qualification by Workshop’s scientific committee.
SECOND PLACE
To the best video-poster in the 8th International Workshop Advances in Science and Technology of Bioresources will be awarded according to revision and qualification by Workshop’s scientific committee.
THIRD PLACE
To the best video-poster in the 8th International Workshop Advances in Science and Technology of Bioresources will be awarded according to revision and qualification by Workshop’s scientific committee.
Using our platform, the video-panel(s) showing higher qualification scores by general audience will also be awarded.

ORGANIZERS


CONTACT